You are viewing fenora

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Sky
I finally watched this movie last night.

Don't worry I won't post any spoillers =P But I was expecting more of it, especially from Brad Pitt. Don't kill me but I dislike him so much as an actor... He's good for movies like Meet Joe Black (one of my favourite movies btw, I absolutely adore Anthony Hopkins), because with that character he did what he does best: stand there with a neutral facial expression. I hope you see what I mean...

In Benjamin Button he should be less passive. I mean, I know he could do nothing about his condiction but a bit more emotion wouldn't hurt anyone. It was a fantastic character but unfortunatelly I don't think Pitt was the best choice. I'm so sorry if there are any great fans out there :-/ But it's just an opinion. I mean, the man is gorgeous (in general, because I'm not into blonds), but as an actor... not really my cup of tea.

Cate Blanchett was simply amazing, the perfect choice in my humble opinion.

But I loved the movie anyway, though it's a bit too long, and I think it may win many oscars.

Now I really want to see Milk with Sean Penn, another one of my favourite actors.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
ammee_bliss
Feb. 8th, 2009 12:23 pm (UTC)
Don't kill me but I dislike him so much as an actor...
*hugs thightly* I'M NOT ALONE!!!!!!!
*hugs again* I'M HAPPYY!!!! WOOO!!
Sorry, ahem...

I mean, the man is gorgeous (in general, because I'm not into blonds), but as an actor... not really my cup of tea.
The man's got a woman's ass. Just had to say this. And I'm not meaning by this that it's a bad thing that he does ´have a woman's ass. :P Lol I'm rambling again.

Anyway, I was about to go and see this film but now.. naah you changed my mind and I'll save some money so cheers! :D xx
fenora
Feb. 8th, 2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
LOL No, you're not alone! *hugs back*

I never really looked carefully at his arse to notice that =P LOL

But if you want to see the film you should! As I said, even though I didn't like his performance, I loved the story. It's just a bit too long... But it's good ;) Though you can also wait for the DVD ;)
ammee_bliss
Feb. 8th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
WOOOO!!! *does a victory dance* xD

You should. I once saw a pic of it and it's definitely a woman's ass.. lol A hot one tbh here as well... God why am I saying this all aloud?? :P

Yeah true. *nods* Maybe I'll go and see it.. maybe not.. Let's see if any friends are interested. :)
dolce_piccante
Feb. 8th, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
i saw milk and it was AMAZING! i highly recommend it.
fenora
Feb. 8th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
I definately will ;)
rowanfaire
Feb. 9th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
I feel the same way about Brad Pitt as an actor. He really isn't much of one. The only movie I've ever liked him in was Fight Club, and it seems to be an anomaly for him.

I had a feeling I wouldn't like Benjamin Button. :-)
fenora
Feb. 9th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Fight Club is a good one too. Great movie.

Well maybe you can like it the way I did =P I just wish there was another actor to play the leading role :-/
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )